Congratulations!

June 21, 2013
By

The following Jamaica Plain individuals and organizations are being congratulated for achievements in education:

Khari Thompson graduated from Boston Latin School and will be attending Hampton University.

Tarik Thompson graduated Young Achiever’s Middle School and will be attending Boston Latin Academy.

Augustus Lamb achieved academic honors at Belmont Hill School.

Luke Walker was named to the Dean’s List at Connecticut College.

Clare Fisher, Elizabeth Greene, Sara Taylor, Jasmine Turnbull, Sarah Greene, Gabriella Vitale, Grace Fisher and Clara Parsons earned red ribbons at Newton Country Day School of the Sacred Heart. Academic Prizes were awarded to Clare Fisher and Elizabeth Greene for Senior Project Honors, Fisher in AP Comparative Government and Green in religion; Vitale in human development, and Grace Fisher in Chinese.

Ian W. Clinkenbeard, Erwin E. Fuentes, Krystal N. Gibbons, Christian Okoli, Yamilex M. Pena, Samantha S. Powell, Williemina Samson and Diego R. Villafuerte graduated from Boston Latin Academy.

Daniel Arsemomally, Charlotte Bruce, Celin Carlogonzalez, Sonia Chien, Zoe Crawford, Oona Cullen, Teresa Frappaolo, Bria Fredericks, Jordan Freundlich, Ross Furash, William Gifford, Megan Gillis, Sally Gillis, Robert Griffin, Madeleine Grover, Emma Henderson, Bianka Lazarus, Miranda Mahmoud, Coleman Riordan, Anya Smith, Samantha Strode, Wanli Tan, Khari Thompson, Martin Torres, Carl Touma, Clare Vallely, Yuan Wen, Jacob Werlin, Nathan Winshall, Julia Worell and Stephen Zoulalian graduated from Boston Latin School.

Amina M. Egal, Bessinger Frias-Soto, Ashley K. Liriano, Christin E. Luna Pereyra, Samuel C. Martin, Christian Peguero, Geisy Y. Perello, Frank K. Perez, Christina K. Portselis, Brandon L. Ruiz and Emily A. Siliezar graduated from the John D. O’Bryant School of Mathematics and Science.

Katy Wong graduated from University of Illinois at Chicago.

Sarah Sherwood graduated from Springfield College.

Nadia Abubakar was named to the Dean’s List at University of Massachusetts Dartmouth.

Michaela Morrow and DeAndra Williams graduated from the Winsor School.

Karina Pedroza was named to the Chancellor’s List at University of Massachusetts Dartmouth.

Corin Harkness graduated from the Brimmer and May School.

Kate Eastwood won MVP for the JV softball team and Ethan Eastwood won the Coach’s Award at the Brimmer and May School.

Ian Huschle graduated from The Rivers School.

Luz Rodriguez graduated from Armstrong Atlantic State University.

Tom Rust graduated from Worcester Polytechnic Institute.

Jordan Brown, Maya Getter, recipient of the Shillito Cup, Taylor Smith, recipient of the Epes Sargent Dixwell Medal, graduated from Noble and Greenough School.

Adam LaCasse graduated from Curry College.

Brigita Rachko graduated from Clark University.

Maya Lenihan was named to the Dean’s List at Dean College.

Tessa Wall graduated from Merrimack College.

Boysie Williams graduated from Boston College High School.

Adam LaCasse graduated from Curry College.

Sophie Trede and Ava Buchanan graduated from Macalester College.

Megan Richardson graduated from Skidmore College.

Scott Mikell Greider graduated from Anna Maria College.

Nadia Abubakar graduated from University of Massachusetts Dartmouth.

Manuel Garcia Baro Huarte were named to the Dean’s List at Berklee College of Music.

Joshua Martineau and Michael Sherritt achieved honors at Boston College High School.

Anastasia C. Saar earned high honors at Phillips Exeter Academy.

Augustus Lamb achieved honors at Belmont Hill School.

Hayat Ahmed and Beselam Elias were named to the Dean’s List at University of Massachusetts Dartmouth.

Hannah Stein earned honors at Skidmore College.

Erica A. Delsman, Carly A. Grovhoug, Hema N. Magge, Eli S. Mather, Megan C. Leary-Crist, Cathleen S. Cisse, Sarah M. Javaheri, Linel R. Bello, Andrea A. Kelley, Chinh T. Bui, Gina Mittal, Davida M. Schiff, Sandra Bonfiglio, Diego Huezo-Rosales, Andrew C. Strikwerda, Joshua R. Sweeden, Thomas E. Crice, Christina D. Zuniga, Benjamin D. Hartman, Kyle G. Cowser, Michelle Rush, Corey W. Mathis, Brandon S. Zerbe, Andrea L. Muirhead, Peter Cuddy, Thomas J. Dinsmore, Elibariki P. Kutta, James D. O’Brien, Amy E. Fisher, Ellen M. Maynard and Nell M. Becker Sweeden graduated from Boston University.

Jonathon Treon, Joshua Mullins and Owen Woodcock achieved honors at Catholic Memorial School.

Matt Grogan graduated from Union College.

Yassine Daissaoui, Robert Richard Robichaud and Garo Hagop Yessayan graduated from University of Massachusetts Lowell.

Benjamin Park graduated from the University of Hartford.

Jessica Karlinsky completed a two-year training program in jewelry making and repair at the North Bennet Street School.

Merrick Gillies was named to the Dean’s List at Choate Rosemary Hall.

Cassandra Vickers, Clare Fisher, Elizabeth Greene, Sara Taylor, Sarah Greene, Gabriella Vitale and Grace Fisher earned academic honors at Newton Country Day School. Elizabeth Greene also received the Johns Hopkins University Book Prize.

Bianca A. Vitale made the Dean’s List at Wagner College.

Heather M. Gallant, Sully A. Jereidini, Julia Patricia Papps and Allison Rose Woodford graduated from Massachusetts Bay Community College.

Eliza Cope was named to the Dean’s List at the University of New Hampshire.

Sakeenah Chapman graduated from Denison University.

Sophie Lapat and James Jaffer made the honor roll at Brimmer and May School.

Norlyne Mondesir, Robert Garrison, Jonah Weinhardt, Ian Pineda, Andrew Jameson, Elizabeth Southwick, Nikia Roberson, Joel Krikorian, Celeste Atallah-Gutierrez, Nairobi Mateo, Jaime Kubik, Crystal Koe, Liuyuan He, Nikkida Tabron, Darren Black, Alberto Leon, Doris Ukwenya, Danielle Fontaine, Melanie O’Malley, Lynnetara Sweeney, Tricia Wong, Kendra Bucklin, Lindsey Gazlay, James Cooper, Natalie Dove, Monica Crowley, Kevin Freeley and Ashley Licker graduated from University of Massachusetts Boston.

Billy Hanifin made the honor roll at Pomfret School.

Julia Maeve Ryan graduated from Bryn Mawr College.

Thomas C. McCourt and Marc A. Monestime graduated from Boston College High School.

Catherine DiCara, Flora DiCara and Sophie DiCara graduated from Belmont Day School.

Brigita Rachko earned academic honors from Clark University.

Joanne Jeanette Pesnell and Brashani Reece were named to the Dean’s List at University of Massachusetts Lowell.

Matt Grogan graduated Buckingham Browne and Nichols School.

Lauren DeRose, Daniel Alba, Gandhi Gonzalez Compres, Pierre Sylvain Derycke, Guilherme Peres de Oliveira Pais Antunes, Manuel Garcia Baro Huarte, Michal Weiner and Ella Joy Meir made the Dean’s List at Berklee.

Corey McMillen and Geoffrey Gillman were accepted to Dean College.

Michael Sherritt received an Excellence award for Biology I at Boston College High.

Jaunita White, Emily McArthur, Natalie Dove, Rotem Marshal-White, Jonathan Janulewicz, Bonnie McGarrity, Noryarky Vazquez, Roberto Machuca, William Carrier, Fernando Avila, Amalia Sepulveda, Lisa Valdez, Stephanie Bonvissuto, Rebecca Siggelkoe, Peter Donovan, Blanca Bermudez, Samantha Fischbeck, Jaime Kubik, Vaughn Jackson, Larkin Ormes, Christina Giannopoulos, Noah Tapper, Alba Martinez, Molly McDonough, Stephenie Pavlovich, Darren Golden, Samuel Potrykus, Aran Gilmore, Alberto Leon, Juan Mederos, Karen Bock, Michelle O’Sullivan, Doris Ukwenya, Thomas Scanlan, Carly Holst, Marlene Fritzler, Antonio Camacho-Ortiz, Samantha Nam-Krane, Joseph Choiniere, Jessica Hughston, Kara-Lynn Petrucci, Ryan Kohl, Mary Ellen Liacos, Ross Cannon, Priscilla Paz, Lindsey Gazlay, James Cooper, Raymond Fallon, Matthew Noeth and Paulo Murta made the Dean’s List at University of Massachusetts Boston.

Sophie Moss was accepted to Hampshire College.

Ian Haineswas accepted at Earlham College.

Michael Sherritt earned high honors at Boston College High School.

Kyle Dacuyan was accepted at Emerson College.

Andrew Robinson was named a National Merit Semifinalist.

Nicholas Modest and Warren Bunnell were named Commended Students in the 2013 National Merit Program.

Sarita Sonalkar, Emily A. Winter-Wadsworth, William G. Pearson, Sandra E. North, Lucjan J. Zaborowski, Stephanie A. Knight-Shaw, Joseph M. King and Jennifer J. Apps graduated from Boston University.

Joshua Martineau and Michael Sherritt achieved honors at Boston College High School.

Ethan Eastwood and Sophie Lapat earned honors at Brimmer and May School.

Xinmiao Yang was accepted at Tufts University.

Sara Taylor was voted Most Valuable Player of the Newton Country Day School Varsity Field Hockey team.

Rory Sargent, Joshua Mullins, Owen Woodcock, Cole Cecchetto, Yushuang Hu and Jonathon Treon earned honors at Catholic Memorial School.

David A. Meneses-Ontiveros earned honors at the Fenn School.

Ava Buchanan was named to the Dean’s List at Macalester College.

Bianca A. Vitale made the Dean’s List at Wagner College.

Benjamin Jaffer placed first in the Brimmer and May School’s National Geographic Bee.

Barnabas P. Furth was named to McDaniel College Dean’s List.

Alexia M. Spinney and Mia F. Dunfey were named to the Dean’s List at the University of Vermont.

Kate Eastwood and Allegra Thorndike earned honors at Brimmer and May School.

Augustus Lamb earned academic honors at Belmont Hill School.

George Zinger, Rotem Marshall-White, Bonnie McGarrity, Senait Gebreselassie, William Carrier, Ling Xu, Fernando Avila, Lisa Valdez, Stephanie Bonvissuto, Danielle Sullivan, Nicole Bousquet, Peter Donovan, Vaughn Jackson, Larkin Ormes, Shynna Jackson-Pilet, Chynala Chin, Noah Tapper, Stephenie Pavlovich, Maya Baca, Darren Golden, Caitlin Field, Michael Pollens, Aran Gilmore, Leanne Benson, Juan Mederos, Karen Bock, Michelle O’Sullivan, Donna Russo, Amanda Bullock, Olusola Ogungbemi, Inocencia Kaley Munro, Miles Stafford, Samantha Nam-Krane, Kady Mejia, Satoshi Nagae, Joseph Choiniere, Mary Ellen Liacos, Justin Putland, Priscilla Paz, Grewin Pimentel, Matthew Noeth, Stefanie Carey, JoAnna Carpentier and Daniel Sullivan made the Dean’s List at University of Massachusetts Boston.

Brigita Rachko earned academic honors from Clark University.

Rosa Auterio-Williams and Candace Keshwar were named to the Dean’s List at Springfield College.

Caitlin Dingley, Sarah James and Tamara Webb were named to the Dean’s List at Mount Ida College.

Rory Sargent, Jonathon Treon, Joshua Mullins, Owen Woodcock and Cole Cecchetto earned academic honors at Catholic Memorial High School.

Luke Walker was named to the Dean’s List at Connecticut College.

Eric Yifu Yu and Paul Robert Gels were named to the Dean’s List at University of Massachusetts Amherst.

Katherine L. Dunkerley, Sheri A. Cheng, Crysta N. Jarczynski, Timothy R. Shipp, Meena Malik, Samuel J. Ghitelman, Cheryl A. Mcsweeney, Jordan J. Luke, Erica C. Saint Clair, Sharon Touw and Nathan T. Darling graduated from Boston University.

Sarah E. Brooks, Sarah R. Guitart and Jasper M. Hobbs were named to the Dean’s List at Boston University.

Lauren DeRose, Daniel Alba, Gandhi Gonzalez Compres, Priya Seetharaman, Shachar Michael Ziv, Michal Weiner, Ella Joy Meir, Alliz Clara Nicholas and Juan Diego Fernandez Villa were named to the Dean’s List at Berklee College of Music.

Sarah James and Tamara Webb graduated from Mount Ida College.

Nicholas E. D’Agostino, Lily R. Steig and Lily G. Tilton were named to the Dean’s List at Colby College.

Nicole Iannella, Mahlon Hanifin, Renzo Miranda and Wilder Huckleberry earned academic honors at the Dexter and Southfield Schools.

Christopher Lydon, Mohamed Yusuf, Jamie Chu and Christopher Mangan were named to the Dean’s List at University of Massachusetts Lowell.

Joshua Martineau and Michael Sherritt achieved honors at Boston College High School.

Ethan Eastwood and Sophie Lapat made honors at Brimmer and May School.

Arianna Michelle Williams was named to the Dean’s List at Washington University.

Dustin Colson Leaning was named to the Dean’s List at Eckerd College.

David A. Meneses-Ontiveros earned high honors at the Fenn School.

Alexandra D’Amico earned honors at Thayer Academy.