Congratulations!

March 30, 2007
By

The 2007 National Merit Scholarship Program has named Harry Alper as a Commended Student in recognition of her exceptional academic promise.

James Jones Jr. has recently won the Eastern Mass. Bridge Association Sectional tournament. He won the Swiss Teams event at the Summer Sectional.

Sandra Melo has started her freshmen year at Commonwealth School.

David Nagle, a partner at Sullivan and Worcester LLP, has been named the co-chair of the State and Local Tax Committee of the Boston Bar Association’s Tax Section.

Anisha Varma-Wilson, MD, has joined the medical staff in the department of gastroenterology at St. Elizabeth’s Medical Center.

The Cooperative Artists Institute has received a matching grant of $4,600 from the Massachusetts Cultural Council.

Anant Pradhan received a full-tuition scholarship from the Berklee City Music Program.

The Martha Eliot community health center received $100,000 from the statewide Essential Community Provider Trust Fund.

Stop and Shop has raised $6,500 as part of the 2006 Triple Winner Game to benefit The Jimmy Fund.

Jim Poss has been named one of 47 Technology Pioneers by the World Economic Forum. Pioneers were nominated by the world’s leading venture capital and technology companies, and the final selection from 225 nominees was made by a panel of leading technology experts.

Ms. Peni Saccoh, a senior tax associate for Ernst and Young, and Mrs. Annika Cox, a bank examiner for the Federal Reserve Bank of Boston were named Black Achievers by the Greater Boston YMCA. The honor recognizes area professionals for career accomplishments and commitment to minority youth.

Ken W. Shulman has been named Co-Chair of the Elder Law and Disability Planning Committee of the Boston Bar Association’s Trusts and Estates Section.

Harry Alper has won the AP Scholar with Honor Award and Anna Moss won the AP Scholar with Distinction Award from the Commonwealth School.

Mala M. Rafik has been named Co-Chair of the Boston Bar Association’s Civil Rights and Liberties Section.

Michelle Courton Brown has been named to the Board of Directors at
Faulkner Hospital.

The Young Achievers Math and Pilot School was named the Best All-Around Jump Up and Go! Healthy Choices School in Boston by Blue Cross Blue Shield of Massachusetts. The school received a $2,500 award.

The Young Achiever’s Math and Pilot School received a grant from the Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation through the Center for Collaborative Education to create a technology lab classroom site and develop professional development activities for teachers.

James Smith has enrolled at Harvard University.

Robert Amelio, MSW, MS, has been appointed vice president for diversity at Dana-Farber Cancer Institute.

Carline Destine-Depuy, Katy Phillips, Obinna Ogundu, Mery Davis, Claudia Walker, and Louisiana King were named 2006 Matilda Goddard Scholarship Award Winners by the Goddard House Board of Managers.

Richard E. McGuiness and Clayton H.W. Turnball were honored at the Henry L. Shattuck Public Service Awards.

Women Engaged in Physical Activity at the Hyde Square Task Force and Friendly PEERsuasion at Family Service of Greater Boston have received grants from the United Way of Massachusetts Bay’s TGTL initiative.

Ana Rivas has been named to Avon’s President’s Club.

Donn and Eileen O’Connell have become grandparents to Lillian Helen O’Connell.

Cándida Mundo-Arboleda has been recognized as one of the teacher’s in Who’s Who Among America’s Teachers 2006.

Lyssa Steponatis was named to the Dean’s List at Boston University’s Metropolitan College.

Kevin D. Batt and Melissa C. Allison have joined the Cambridge law firm Anderson and Kreiger LLP.

Eleanor Batuyios received the Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage Community Cares Spirit Award.

Christina Zuniga received High Honors, and Belen Zuniga and Madelyn Pimentel made the Honor Roll for the first quarter at Mount Saint Joseph Academy.

Eva Goldstein earned High Honors for quarter one at Brimmer and May Middle School.

The Elizabeth Stone House has been selected as a Massachusetts 2006 Catalogue for Philanthropy charity.

Will Matczynski received the Most Valuable Runner award from the Brimmer and May cross country team this fall.

Aliyah Harris has been named to the honor roll, and Deborah Griffith and Samuel Walker were named to the Dean’s List for the first quarter at Boston Trinity Academy.

Christopher B. Jones, Thomas Edward Tully, Mark Anthony Cullinane John Malachy Ryan Vallely achieved honors, and Daniel Bohling achieved high honors for the first quarter at Boston College High School.

John J. Rodriguez earned honors for the first quarter at St. Sebastian’s School.

Christopher S. Mangan has been awarded the Francic Ouimet Scholarhship.

Joshua Barash; Sarah Brooks; Ava Buchanan; William Buchanan; Pablo L Chao; RoseannChu; Johannah Clifford; Zoe Cuipylo Watkin; Nicholas Dagostino; Alden Diiannimorton; Leana Ehrlich; Nicholas Faulkner; Rose Frank; Anna Frappalo; Hannah Gale; Louis Gao; Marcelle Goggins; Molly Goodkind; Jacob Graham Felsen; Olivia Grant; Odalisa Gutierrez; Winta Haile; Helen Henderson; Lillian Hexter; Megan Hiserodt; Jasper Hobbs; Eli Hoffman; Maria Javier; Caroline Katsiroubas; Justin Kiang; Sienna Lee; Soumey Lor; Christopher Lydon; Hazel Manko; Cristina Marcillo; Alec Maure; Catherine McCourt; Joseph McCourt; Kayla Monks; Andy Moy; Virginia Ng; Jerome O’Grady; Amity Paye; Caitlyn Pearson; Daniel Perez; Kermshlise Picard; Shaita Picard; William Poff Webster; ChloeA Prahl; Yunci Qi; Ruyue Qiao; Margaret Rosewitz; Ruby Sarron; Michael Schwartz; Dalia Shapio; Lauren F Shapiro; Michaela Shapiro; Elizabeth Shrobe; Alexia Spinney; Samuel Strassman; Graham Thompson; Warren Thompson; SierraM Tilton; Evan Turell; Ashley Waters; Brian Whittemore; Edward Wong; Kimberly Wong; Amelia Youngstrom; Benjamin Zank receieved approbation and Natalie Dorokhina; Miles Grover; Cheng Huang; Anne La; Reed McConnell; Maya Nojechowicz; Jonathan Park; Nicholas Parker; Matthew Pitts; Fei Song; Claudia Tenen; Lily Tilton; and Katie Woorainer received approbation with distinction for the first quarter from the Boston Latin School.

Meadhbh Ryan, Amalia Colon-Nava, Emily Eldrige-Ingram, Teresa Frappaolo, Diana Howat, Bria Fredericks, Lan Crofton, Annie Goodridge, Keturah Gordon, Molly Hershkowitz, Coach Herbie Berger-Hershowitz and Coach O’Neal Rowe earned second place in the Mayor’s Cup Soccer Tournament.

Carmen Velazquez was honored by Senator John Kerry for 20 years of service to the U.S. Senate.

Bob Cunha has been named to the school board at The Eliot School.

Alexandra Oliver-Dávila has been awarded a fellowship from the Barr Foundation for her work in the field of youth development.

Mildred H. Bland has turned 100 years old.

Ann McCormick and Lee Wirtenberg were named recipients of the Jamaicaway Tower and Townhouses Director’s Award for outstanding service to community.

Nuestra Communidad Development Corporation received a grant from the Massachusetts Department of Business and Technology for $75,000 to continue its successful small business assistance progam.

Sugule Hassan, a senior at Brighton High School, was recently awarded a Posse scholarship by Boston Public Schools.

Stop & Shop donated $664 to Jamaica Plain APCD Food Program.

Karen Zorn was named President at the Longy School of Music.

Erin O’Connor and Lauren Racowsky were named to the Dean’s List at Roger Williams University for the fall 2007 semester.

Suffolk County Sheriff Andrea Cabral was selected by Eisenhower Fellowships for their 2007 New England International Leadership Initiative.

Ashley Cook was named to the Dean’s List at the University of Massachusetts Lowell for the fall 2007 semester.

Karl Bunker won third place in the third quarter of the American Idol for Writers and Illustrators.

Christoper Jones, a junior at Boston College High School was inducted to the National Honor Society.

Douglass M. Brooks, J. Whit Hendon, Kathleen M. Henry (co-chair), Gunner Scott, Jason A. Smith (co-chair), and David Wilson were named commissioners to the Massachusetts Commission on Gay and Lesbian Youth.

Eric Lorenz, Jason Hatcher, and Leandra Eich were named to the Dean’s List at Wentworth Institute of Technology for the fall 2007 semester.

Patrick J. Cunniffe was named to the Dean’s List at St. Anselm College for the fall 2007 semester.

Mary Paulino and Michael Scanlon were named to the Dean’s List at Salem State College for the fall 2007 semester.

Tina Brooks has been appointed Undersecretary of Housing under the Secretary of Housing and Economoic Development for the Patrick administration.

Dr. Dana Comi participated in the 33rd annual Yale Model United Nation Conference.

Harvest Co-op Markets raised over $2,000 to feed the hungry.

The Joseph P. Manning Elementary School was named a Compass School by the state for improved student performance on MCAS exams.

Deborah J. Watkins, Jessica M. Richardson, Leslie D. Scott, Solomon G.
Lakew, Corey M. Goldberg and Jeffrey P. McCormick graduated from Boston University.

Aliyah Harris, seventh grader, was named to the honor roll at Boston Trinity Academy.

Deborah Griffith, a senior, was named to the Upper School Headmaster’s List at Boston Trinity Academy.

Dana Terres was named to the Dean’s List at Macalester College for the fall 2007 semester.

Rodney Sinclair, a fourth year student majoring in Human Services was named to the Dean’s List at Springfield College for the fall 2007 semester.

Jonathan Drummey, freshman English literature major was named to the Dean’s List at St. Michael’s College for the fall 2007 semester.

Alexdander A. Brown received honorable mention for the 2007 ASCAP Foundation Young Jazz Composer Award.

The Kennedy Elementary School was recognized for its excellence in youth art programs by the Massachusetts Cultural Council.

City Councilor John Tobin was named City Council Vice President and appointed Chair of Committees on Arts and Intergovernmental Relations.

Joseph Negri was honored as one of the more than 70 “Team 20” platelet blood donors by the Kraft Family Blood Cancer Drive at Dana-Farber Cancer Institute.

Cassandra D. Mattes was named to the Dean’s List at Framingham State College for the fall 2007 semester.

Anne-Marie Suciu, Lyndsay Kerwin, and Lisa Richmond, Camile Rodriguez, Cassandra Vickers, Elizabeth Greene, and Sara Taylor received Gold Distinction; Megan MacLean, Nathalie Suciu and Kelsey Dullea received Silver Distinction Academic Honors for the fall semester at Newton Country Day School.

The Pine Street Inn, Hearth, Elizabeth Stone House, Friends of the Shattuck Shelter, Dimock Community Health Center, and the Vinfen Corporation were awarded grants by the federal department of Housing and Urban Development.

Carey Dunfy has been named to the Dean’s List for the fall 2007 semester for the College of Arts and Sciences at the University of Vermont.

Darelene Jones-Inge was honored with the Federation for Children with Special Needs’ Community Partnership Award for her commitment to children with special needs.

Camile Rodriguez received dual honors at the Newton Country Day School athletic awards assembly.

Karen J. Duby was awarded an Associate of Applied Science Degree in Business Administration/Accounting from Kaplan University.

Ning Wen, a senior finance major, was named to the President’s List at Bentley College for the fall 2007 semester.

Tracy Wu, a sophmore finance major, was named to the Dean’s List at Bentley College for the fall 2007 semester.

Katherine Bigham, freshman, was named to the Dean’s List at Connecticut College for the fall 2007 semester.

Manolo Solis, Julie Schober, Binyam Gemeda, Alejandro Smith, Yu Yun Huang, Alexander Wong, Scott Heines, Michael Le, Ruby Dudley, Sarah Puccio, Padmani Khalsa, Chun-fu Su, Rachel Schindler, and Jennifer Blakemen were named to the Dean’s List at Northeastern University for the fall 2007 semester.

John H. Ryan was named to the Dean’s List at Curry College for the fall 2007 semester.

Daniel Bohling, freshman, achieved high honors for the second quarter at Boston College High School.

ESAC received a $10,000 award from Eastern Bank Charitable Foundation for its “outstanding leadership and commitment to improving the community.”

Stephanie Lovell has joined Boston Medical Center as vice president and general counsel. She recently served in the Office of the Massachusetts Attorney General as First Assistant Attorney General. In January, the Greater Boston Chamber of Commerce awarded Lovell with its 2007 Pinnacle Award for Achievement in Management, Government.

At the 61st Annual Boston Regional Science Fair at Northeastern University these young people won awards for their science projects: Danette Pena, Julian Halbertsma-Black, Jeff Brady, Celin Carlo Gonzalez, Eshe Sherley and Erik Wolflink. Robbie Griffin won second place for the Junior Division and will go on to the state science fair in June.

Tufts University placed James Bucilla, class of 2009, on the Dean’s List.

Steve Colchamiro, dental director at Brookside Community Health Center, a part of Brigham and Women’s Hospital, received this year’s Founder’s Award from the Massachusetts League of Community Health Centers. The award honors the achievements of a leader who protects and promotes health care access as a right rather than a privilege. Colchamiro, who has been at Brookside for 35 years, establishing the School Dental Transportation Program and helping train hundreds of dentists. He is a member of the Governor’s Council on Oral Health.

The American Society of Architects has recognized the Arnold Arboretum’s Leventritt Shrub and Vine Garden with its Award of Excellence for 2007. The Award of Excellence is the highest honor besrowed by ASLA and this is the only landscape to be so honored this year.

The following Simmons College students were named to the Dean’s List for the fall, 2006 semester: Melina Munoz, Ashley Haight, Brooke Adams, Nanette Savides, Lauren Keanneally, Jordana Popovich, Rebecca Brotzman, Shannah Weeden, Rachel Sepson and Autumn Soffel.

Emmanuel College has named Mirosleidy Tejeda and BR. Ernest M. Bedard to the Dean’s List for fall, 2006.

Rogerson House, managed by Rogerson Communities, was recently named a Job Training Alliance Employer of the Year for its work with the American Red Cross of Massachusetts Bay. Winsome Francis, Resident Care Assistant at Rogerson House, was also honored with a “Successful Program Graduate” award.

Ana Rivas has been named to Avon’s President’s Club.

Donn and Eileen O’Connell have become grandparents to Lillian Helen O’Connell.

Cándida Mundo-Arboleda has been recognized as one of the teacher’s in Who’s Who Among America’s Teachers 2006.

Lyssa Steponatis was named to the Dean’s List at Boston University’s Metropolitan College.

Kevin D. Batt and Melissa C. Allison have joined the Cambridge law firm Anderson and Kreiger LLP.

Eleanor Batuyios received the Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage Community Cares Spirit Award.

Christina Zuniga received High Honors, and Belen Zuniga and Madelyn Pimentel made the Honor Roll for the first quarter at Mount Saint Joseph Academy.

Eva Goldstein earned High Honors for quarter one at Brimmer and May Middle School.

The Elizabeth Stone House has been selected as a Massachusetts 2006 Catalogue for Philanthropy charity.

Will Matczynski received the Most Valuable Runner award from the Brimmer and May cross country team this fall.

Aliyah Harris has been named to the honor roll, and Deborah Griffith and Samuel Walker were named to the Dean’s List for the first quarter at Boston Trinity Academy.

Christopher B. Jones, Thomas Edward Tully, Mark Anthony Cullinane and John Malachy Ryan Vallely achieved honors,