Congratulations!

June 6, 2007
By

The following Jamaica Plain individuals, businesses and organizations deserve recognition.

Dana Terres graduated cum laude from Macalester College.

Samuel Arocho graduated from St. Sebastian School in Needham.

Maya Algere, Yohana Amanuel, Julie Bui, Minta Burrowes, Bianca Cadet, Tiarra Caruso, Natasha Corbin, Ryan Hanafin, Hilarion Hernandez, Avante Lopez, Aixa Ortiz, Edward Quintanilla, Victoria Ramirez, Richard Robles, Angelica Seoane, and Frank Theodat graduated from Our Lady of Lourdes Grammer School.

Carlos-Henri Ferré graduated from Dedham Country Day School.

Angela A. Caputopapastamos and Maguerite E. Pierre, recent English High graduates, were among 58 seniors from Boston schools to win $10,000 Broad Prize Scholarships from the Broad Foundation.

Samantha D. Martin earned High Honors for Academic Achievement and High Honors for Effort in the 3rd trimester of her 7th grade year at Thayer Academy Middle School.

Kristin Cahill will join Project HOPE vollunteers aboard the U.S. Navy Hospital Ship the USNS Comfort on a humanitarian aid mission to Latin America and the Caribbean.

Lauren Goldstein and Stephanie Martinez graduated from the Windsor School in Boston.

Michelle P. Slade graduated from Lehigh College.

Joseph Richard received a Master of Arts in History and Devin Gearty received an undergraduate degree from Providence College.

Shanika Street graduated from Jewish Vocational Services’ Culinary Arts Training Program.

Adam Cohen-Leadholm graduated from Bowdoin College with a Bachelor of Arts in Music Composition.

Ben Cohen-Leadholm graduated from M.I.T’s Sloan School of Management with an M.B.A degree

Nora Christiani and Steven Remmer graduated from Concord Academy

Dennis Candido graduated from Boston College Highschool.

Steven Fox appeared in ‘Double Negative, a production of Concord Academy’s Theatre 3 Company.

Hebrew Seniorlife received a $400,000 grant from the Harold and Anna S. Ullian Charitable Foundation to provide support for nursing education and to designate the Ullian Center for Professional Development.

Rob Hochschild, senior editor in the Communications Department at Berklee School of Music, will travel to New Orleans this summer with seven of his co-workers to spend a week building houses in the New Orleans Musicians Village, an Upper 9th Ward development being built by Habitat for Humanity.

Kathleen L. Kottaridis was named executive director of Historic Boston, Inc.

Laura Eisener, who teaches at The Landscape Institute, a program of the Arnold Arboreteum, will be awarded a Massachusetts Horticultural Society silver medal at their annual award gala on June 21.

Little Brothers-Friends of the Elderly received a $5,000 grant from the Massachusetts Convention Center Authority, to be put toward executing programs and activities for the community’s seniors.

Meadhbh Ryan, a soccer player, has been accepted into the People to People Sports Ambassador Program and will compete in the international Youth Friendship Games in Amsterdam, The Netherlands, this summer.

Robert Guptill received an Outstanding Vollunteer Award from Boston Cares.

Timothy Griffith, Aliyah Harris, Patrick Dolan, James Kim, Jordan Davis, Michael Guerra, and Deborah Griffith received awards for outstanding accomplishment in various fields from Boston Trinity Academy.

Erika and Guy members of the Individual Growth Team, participated in Project Bread’s 30th annual Walk For Hunger.

22 Jamaica Plain residents will ride in this Years Pan Mass Challenge to support the Jimmy Fund.

The Hyde Square Task Force was among 5 neighborhood agencies to recieve a portion of $250,000 in grant monies from the City of Boston to expand their summer jobs, carreer exploration and academic enrichment programs.
….
Melina Munoz, Ashley Haight, Brooke Adkins, Nanette Savides, Lauren Keneally, Jordana Popovich, Rebecca Brotzman, Shannah Weeden, Rachel Swepson, Amanda McCormick, and Autumn Soffel were named to the Simmons College Dean’s List.

Eric Lorenz was named to the Wentworth College Dean’s List.

RoseAnne Cunniffe was named to the Saint Anselm College Dean’s List.

Daniel Hoffman graduated from Clark University

James Bucilla was named to the Tufts University Dean’s List.

Neil A. Martinez-Belk, Yu Yun Huang, Rafael A. Vega, Danielle N. Rice, Melissa A. Foley, Ruby B. Dudley, Lisa Ruby and Jennifer Blakeman were named to the Northeastern University Dean’s List.

Cassandra D. Mattes graduated from Framingham State College.

Todd Miller, Marjorie Hanson, Mark Hanson, Joseph Negri, Molly O’Malley, Bonnie Ruegsegger and Karen Wepsic will be vollunteering for the Pan-Mass. Challenge in August.

William Young earned a certification in Environmental Health and Safety from the JFYNetWorks workforce development program.

Camile Rodriguez, Cassandra Vickers, Elizabeth Greene and Sara Taylor recieved red ribbons for academic achievment from Newton Country Day School. Rodriguez was awarded for achievement in AP Physics, Vickers for for Math and Greene for Chorus. Taylor recieved a Sacred Heart Goal V Award for her “commitment to educate to personal growth in an atmosphere of wise freedom.”

Maya Ginga won the Coach’s Award for Brimmer and May School varsity softball.

Eva Goldstein won Most Improved Player Award for Brimmer and May School junior varsity softball.

Alexis Mundo achieved honor roll grades at Weston Middle School every term in the 2006-2007 school year.

Marvin Eddith was recognized by Citizen’s Bank for 25 years of service with an engraved brick too be set at 1 Citizen’s Plaza in Providence, Rhode Island.

Maia BrodyField, Sarah Dunagan, Emily Feinberg and Katie Kozin will undertake the Wilderness Heals Annual Pledge Hike later this month, to benefit the Elizabeth Stone House.

Henry Francis Spitzer was named to the Denison College Dean’s List.

Cornerlia A. Kelley was commended for 36 years of service on the occasion of her retirement as Headmaster of Boston Latin School.

Iraida Blanco, Jeliel Dessalines, Oved Lourie, Eileen Palmer and Orlando Pena graduated from UMass Lowell. Palmer received the Campus Leadership Award at the 2007 Commencement Ceremony. . The award is presented to a student in the Psychology Department who shows outstanding academic performance and dedication in their field.

-

Emaneul O’Neill graduated and now serves with the Suffolk County Sheriff’s Department

Myisha Brown recieved a bachelor of science in Management from the College of Business at the Providence Campus Ceremony.

Ernest Bedard was named to the Emanuel College Dean’s List and has recieved a BA in Sociology. Bedard graduated Summa Cum Laude.

Adriana Cordero recieved a Bachelors in Individualized Major-IDS

Sarah Yoo recieved a BA in Political Science.

Mariel Rivas recieved a BA in Businss Administration.

Jose Eduardo Valenzuela recieved a Bachelor in History.

Amelie Laferriere Sheets was named to the Umass college Dean’s List.

Nathan Hersh was named to the Umass college Dean’s List.

Ivy Gross was named to the Umass college Dean’s List.

Kaja Hendrickson was named to the Umass college Dean’s List.

Yuen Chan was named to the Umass college Dean’s List.

Shannah Hampton was named to the Umass college Dean’s List.

Katherine Hugh was named to the Umass college Dean’s List.

Morgan Wahl was named to the Umass college Dean’s List.

Kevin Dilon was named to the Umass college Dean’s List.

Johanna Esquivel was named to the Umass college Dean’s List.

Kimberly Chacon was named to the Umass college Dean’s List.

Jonah Weinhardt was named to the Umass college Dean’s List.

Brian Bujarski was named to the Umass college Dean’s List.

Bruno Molteni was named to the Umass college Dean’s List.

Daniel Triano was named to the Umass college Dean’s List.

Tia Wheeler was named to the Umass college Dean’s List.

Allison Schmidt was named to the Umass college Dean’s List.

Renee Browne was named to the Umass college Dean’s List.

Amy Honikman was named to the Umass college Dean’s List.

Zaida Valdez was named to the Umass college Dean’s List.

Kevin Schneider was named to the Umass college Dean’s List.

Aidan Flax-Clark was named to the Umass college Dean’s List.

Molly Carrier was named to the Umass college Dean’s List.

Judith Goldberger was named to the Umass college Dean’s List.

Erin O’Connor was named to the Roger Williams University Dean’s List.

Lauren Racowsky was named to the Roger Williams University Dean’s List.

Katherine L. Bigham was named to the Connecticut College Dean’s List.

John H. Ryan was named to the Curry College Dean’s List. And has graduated with a Bachelor of Arts degree.

Tracy Wu was named to the Bentley college Dean’s List.

Patrick J. Cunniffe graduated Magana Cum Laude with a BA in History from Saint Anselm College.

Scott Schlesinger recieved a Bachelor of Arts from Emory College.

Rebecca Alper was named to Washington University in St.Louis Dean’s List.

Elizabeth Hastre volunteered at Life@50+, AARP’s National Event and Expo

JP’s Regan Youth Baseball 9-year-old team won the city Mayor’s Cup final, the 10-year-old team got to the championship, but lost to Cedar Grove

Christopher B. Jones, Daniel Bohling, Mark Anthony Cullinane, John Malachy and Ryan Vallely earned honors from Boston College High School.

William Matczynski, Matt Laskaris, Miles Goldman and Guisella Houlahan graduated from the Brimmer and May School

Jacob Leidolf, Alec Maure, and Mikail Jaikaran were awarded full tuition four-year scholarships to Boston University.

Christian Arroyo graduated from Beaver Country Day School with honors

Emma Peabody won the Mente et Manu award at the Beaver Country day School End of Year Honors

Michael Everdellwon the Tour Guide Award and was named to the honor roll at Beaver Country Day School End of Year Honors.

Daniel Woo was awarded the community service award at Beave Country Day School End of Year Honors.

Nathaly Figuero, Aleah Stewart-Souris, Madeline Kiefer and Kelly Krestschmar were awarded academic honors at the Beaver Country Day School End of Year Honors.

Roberto Zapata of Boston English High was awarded as a Scholar Althlete at The All-City Baseball Classic for maintaining a GPA of 3.0 or higher.

Dr Auroro B. Bautista a professor of Behavioral Sciences at Bunker Hill Community College, was recognized as an e-learning pioneer at the 4th annual Mass. Colleges On-Line E-Learning Conference.

Shon Johnson was among 20 graduates of the Jewish Vocational Services’ Culinary Arts Training Program.

Ka Chan, Michael Farley, Daisy Guzman, Shafaq Jameel, Ian Pineeda and Chantha Toeum were named to the Suffolk University Deans List.

Margot G. Botsford was appointed to the Supreme Judicial Court.

Pete Stidman, former Gazette Staffer, was hired as News Editor at the Dorchester Reporter.

Marianne E. Taylor and Henry l. Barbaro on the birth of their son lee F. Barbaro, Oct. 23, 2007.

Vinay Chakravarthy and Team Vinay were awarded the Lt. Gen. Frank Petersen Award by the National Marrow Donor Program.

Rogerson Communities for raising $360,000 in one night for disenfranchised elders of our city in their Welcome Home dinner and auction and to Marian Heard, who was awarded the Charles E. Rogerson Award for community service.

Ashley Ditta for being named Security Department Manager at the Massachusetts Ear and Eye Infirmary.

Karen Zorn for being named the 10th president of Longy School of Music.

Terri Bright and Her Pit Bull Fanny for representing JP in the American kennel Club Agility Invitational in Long Beach, Calif.

Alexis Mundo for achieving high honor roll for seventh grade at Weston Middle School in his first term this school year and for getting advanced placement in the MCAS in math and english.

Robert Monteagudo, Consuela Elgardo and Aliyah Harris for being named to the first quarter honor roll at Boston Trinity Academy.

Evan Szatkowski for winning the B Division Mass Bay Independent League soccer championship as a co-captain at the Boston Trinity Academy.

The South Africa Development Fund and the Grassroots International for being added to the 2007 Massachusetts Catalogue for Philanthropy.

Eva Osorio for recieving the first Nancy Nye award by the Women’s Institute For Housing And Economic Development.

Jeffrey Richard and Brooke Wille for making the honor list at Gibbs College.

Mary Kate Rod for recieving the Community Cares Spirit Award by Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage Cares.

Shawn Fitzpatrick for participating in the Jimmy Fund Classic Golf Tournament that raised 6.5 million dollars for cancer research.

Richard Landoli for being recognized for outstanding public service at the Irish Immigration Center’s annual Solas Award.

Earthworks and JP Trees for planting their 100th tree in November.

Martha Eliot Health Center for being awarded $6,000 by Project Bread to continue its participation in the Hunger Prevention Project.

Marty Harrison and her dog Adele for Adele recieving an Animal Hero award from the MPSCA at the 20th Annual Animal Hall of Fame Dinner.

Lydia Glenn for being commended in the National Merit Scholarship Program as a student at Boston University Academy.

Peter Shapiro for recieving an award for providing affordable housing by the Metropolitan Boston Housing Partnership.

Jeffrey Ferris and Ferris Wheels Bike Shop for being honored at the JP Centre/South Main St. Annual Artists Ball for 25 years of service.

Rachel and Timothy Power on the birth of their daughter Georgia Matisse Power on October 4, 2007.

Kerry Conant for taking part in the University of New England College of Osteopathic Medicine’s annual White Coat Ceremony to formally recognize the transition students make from lay persons to assuming responsibility as a physician.

Isabelle Weinhardt for being named coordinator as an independent distributor for Market America, a product brockerage and internet marketing company.

Judith Kurland, Alberto Vasallo III, Eliza Santiago and John Williams for being honored for outstanding work at ABCD’s Annual Community Awards Dinner on Nov. 2.

These Jamaica Plain students, residents and institutions are among those who deserve recognition for their scholastic achievements in the 2007-2008 school year.

Camille White-Stern graduated from Concord Academy.
Kinne Chapin and Caroline Fox graduated from the Winsor School in Boston.
Vanessa Loukas, Class of 2009 at Skidmore College, earned highest honors for the spring semester.

Marc Monestime graduated from Dedham Country Day School, he will attend Boston College High School in the fall.
Julianne O’Connor graduated from Ursuline Academy, she plans to attend Castleton State College in the Fall.

Lauren Abbott, Jonathan Abreu Melo, Joseph Alford, Dina Allen-Monteiro, Midly Alteus, Beatrice Anacassis, Kenneth Araujo, Starling Arias, William Arias, Daniel Arroyo, Quinnace Arthur, Franisco Baez, Risailin Baez, Wilcania Baez*, Byron Bailey, Brandie Barrows, Khelmon Bethel*, Valerie Blaise, Tarnue Blama, Demetria Bouyer-Erby, Helder Brandao*, Leon Briggs*, Monique Brunner*, Woodley Bruny, Valeria Cabrera*, Caitlin Carlson, Anthony Carmichael, Cynthia Carter, Ivan Castillo, Shatia cinelli, Mariam Conte, Onari Contrerasluna, Adricel Correa, Donsha Cureton, Fred Daniels, Claudia David, Katherine De La Cruz, Fable Degafu, Yose Del Rosario, Jamaine Delevante, Jamaine Delrosario, Moumie Dibinga, Etta Dunn, Sayed Farazi*, Nicholas Farrell, Geraldine Feliz, Angel Figueroa, Addisu Fisseha*, Ana Florez, Devon Forrester, Anya Francis*, Chazreyl Francis, Roy Frederick, Alfena French, Patri Frias, Jean Fritzberg*, Ronny Gardiner*, Milizen Gil, Felix Gonzalez, Jack Gonzalez, Javauhnie Grady, Carlos Grafals, Raymond Hamilton, Justyn Harewood, Lamar Hartgrove, Ashley Heard*, John Hodge, Jamaal Hooker, Kwame Horsley, Dana Jackson, Marcus John, Jasmine Johnson, Ghazanfar Khan, Kendra Lara, Mariely Lara, Rosa Lara, Jessica Laureano, Trevor Lawrence, Felisha Lewis, Mychal Lipsey-Daniel, Shelley Liriano*, Jamie Louis-Jeune, Kyona Mack, AndI Maska, Jefferson Maryard, Andrew Maylor, Jeffrey McDuffie, Luis Mejia, Roy Mejia, Lamekia Mervin, Rasaan Miller, Yeuriz Montero, Franklin Moore, Alexander Morales, Dennis Morel, Shauntia Murchisonwill, Damian Olszewski, Ana Oritz, Yeidher Paez, Sheila Paul, Kelly Peguero, Krzysztof Pelczar*, Leybis Pena, Pedro Pena, Monica Pereira, Alheny Perez*, Jennifer Perez, Vicmira Pimental, Reathe Rahim, Terrell Rainey, Valerie Rateau, Christopher Resendes, Michael Roberson*, Rochelle Robinson, Ataya Robinson Rivers*, Glorilette Rodriguez, Nelson Rodriguez, Desiree Roebuck*, Perla Rosario*, Frederick Ross, Nakita Rudder, Sasha Sanders, Lisa Sanon, Alfredo Santa, Hector Santana, Mariam Sheriff*, Jose Sierra, Corey Smith, Darrell Smith, Jennifer Smith, Emelyn Tejeda, Ferlainys Tejeda*, Yaifelin Tejeda, Vanessa Thiesfeld*, Branden Thomas, Chanelle Thomas, Demetrous Thomas, Jasmine Thomas*, Kristin Thomas, Carlos Valdez, Yakayra Valdez, Ricardo Valencia, Onagalys Ventura*, Ariel Victorino, Sharlene Ware*, Nicholas Washington, Camille Watler, Dishawn Webster*, Steven B. Welcome, Durane West, Jasmine Whitehead, Adrienne Wilkie, Kiarra Wise* and Aaron Younge graduated from English High School in JP (*National Honor Society Members).

Emily M. Mccall, Jeremy L. John, Mariah Boyd-Boffa, Meghann M. Lindholm, Chris A. Mangan, Archana Sheth, Kathrin C. Goldring, Paul S. Fenton, Melody A. Hugo, Diana L. Doty, Amanda Flies, Joshua C. Duncan, Shari L. Mendler, Kristi Lee Brown, Amy Gelb, Timothy P. Westerhaus, Susan F. Bayles, John P. Wolfe, Rose V. Blakelock, Thomas R. Page, Katherine C. Rowan, Tricia M. Lenihan, Michael J. Lantvet, Amy R. Bitterman, Jason J. Cournoyer, Denise Y. Grace-Singleton, Tasha L. Ferguson, Michael F. Gladchun, Jheraldines Gonzalez, Aissatou Fall, Sarah J. Betstadt, Scott A. Jarrett, Rodney A. Vanderwarker, Christopher M. Walsh and David T. Grupper graduated from Boston University.

Darlene E. Dubuisson, Louis Gao, Elizabeth S. Glenn, Kevin J. Joyce, and Jillian R. Morlock were named to the Dean’s List at Boston University for the Spring semester.

Boston Public Schools students Ashley Cordero, Paloma Reyes, Marise Helena, Danny Sanchez, Margarita Sanchez and Nathalye Terrero were honored for school spirit at the Mayor’s School Awards.

Boston Public School students Daavi Gazelle, Yomara Martinez, Jada Sanchez, Julian Sanchez-Karian and Gena White were honored for academic achievement at the Mayor’s School Awards.

Gloria White-Hammond delivered the principal address at the University of Massachusetts Boston’s 40th commencement ceremonies and received an honorary degree.

Jonathan Drummey was named to the Dean’s List for the Spring 2008 semester at Saint Michael’s College.

Marguerite Rosenthal a professor at the Salem State College School of Social Work retires after 21 years.

Myrna Finn, a professor of Theatre and Speech Communications at Salem State College retired after 37 years.

Merica Guillaume and Tracy Moore were named to the Dean’s List at Curry College.

The Raphael Hernandez Two Way Bilingual School was awarded a $10,000 scholastic “Lee y Serás” grant from the Verizon Foundation.

Maya Ginga won “Breakout Performance in a Musical by an Actress” for her portrayal of Hattie and Padua Lady in the upper school production of “Kiss Me Kate” and Meghan Richardson won “Best Performance by a Technician” for the same production at the Brimmer and May School.

Merica Guillaume, Meg San Souci, Tracy Moore and Rachel McCarthy graduated from Curry College.

Mercy Diaz graduated from Becker College.

Hankil Park was named to the Dean’s List at Emmanuel College.

Kara Sykes graduated from Lehigh University.

Susan Rock and James Testa graduated as EMTs from Boston EMS Training Academy.

Gregory A Loukas and Peter L. Bourneuf received Honors at Belmont High school.

Maya Ginga won the Most Improved Player Award for Brimmer and May Varsity Girl’s Soccer.

Maya Ginga, Brigita Rachko, and Megan Richardson were named to the high honor roll at the Brimmer and May School.

Marc Monestime received the Coach’s Award for Boy’s Varsity Basketball at the Dedham Country Day School.

Ryan Thomas Hanifin achieved High Honors at the Boston College High School.

Jack H. McDonnell received a Masters Degree in Business Administration, awarded Summa Cum Laude at the Graduate school of Business of Boston College. He is also expecting a baby boy in mid-July

Christopher Brit, Thomas Edward Tully, Mark Anthony Cullinane, John Vallely, and Ryan Hanifin achieved Honors in the third quarter at Boston College High School.

US Rep Michael Capuano received an Honorary Doctor of Law from Suffolk University.

Megan Conway graduated from Tulane University.

Elizabeth Dalton and Morgan Askins received High Honors from The Rivers School for the Spring, 2008.

Amanda Abraham, Monica Guen, and Matthew Walsh graduated from Boston College June, 2008

Rosalie Malsberger was named Grinnell College Dean’s List for the 2007 fall semester.

Maria Cordon was appointed principal at the Louis Agassiz Elementary School for the 2008-2009 school year.

Brigita Rachko won the Most Improved Player Award for Brimmer and May School Cross Country.

Marietta Dussourd graduated from Gibbs College.

Dr. Barbara Bond joined the Bridgewater State College as an assistant professor of social work in the School of Arts and Sciences

Sara Taylor received the Most Improved Player award from Newton Country Day School.

Adama Barry graduated from the Jewish Vocational Food Service Training Program.

Midge Foley received an award for Excellence in Teaching Students with Asperger’s Syndrome from the Asperger’s Association of New England.

Daniel Traino, Andrew Ucci, Zaida Miranda, Tricia Wong, Dawit Bezabih, Renee Browne, Joy Cookinham, Jeremy Corb, Sarah Braham, Karen Herrera, Nathan Hersh, Molly Huggins,Menardo Matos, Michelle McCarthy, Edmund Melia, Bruno Molteni, Micheal Scanlon, Kevin Schneider, Lindsay Shade, and Amy Starnes were named to the UMass Boston Dean’s List for the Fall of 2007.

Nathan Velazquez, and Julia Ryan received Posse Scholarships to support their college careers.

Elizabeth Dalton and Morgan Askins received Honors from The Rivers School in the fall or 2007.

Jonathan Drummey recieved the honor of Dean’s List from Saint Micheal’s College for the Fall of 2007.

John Rodriguez recieved Honors from St. Sebastian’s School for the 2007-2008 second quarter.

Kelly Muellman and James Maccario received the honor of being on the Dean’s List at Northeastern University for the 2007 Fall semester of 2007.

Madelyn Pimentel and Christinia McCourt received High Honors from Saint Joseph Academy for the second quarter of 2007-2008 school year.

Mitchell Li, Jessica Milley, Cassandra Nicholson, Kettia Demosthene, Matthew Jones, Robert Guen, Meghan Walantis, Allison Easton-Marks, and Colin Basio-Cady were named top the Dean’s List at Northeastern University for the Fall 2007 semester.

Donovan Gleeson and the New England Sports Academy cheerleading team took 1st place in the Senior Level division of the Northshore Cheer Xplosion International.

Louis Gao, Elizabeth Glenn, Jennifer Litzow, Bradley Reed, Saloni Bowry, Diana Espanola, Jason Pearl, Matthew Biewener, Myrlene Sanon, Adriana Smith, Alicia Fraser, Jospeh Allen, Stephen Hodin, Christine Kraemer, Laura Marinak, Jul Gerrior, Jessie Gerteis, James Ebaugh, Susanna Callender and Jing Li were named to the Boston College Dean’s list for the Fall 2007 semester.

Joy Bautisa and Juliana Thompson were selected to assist in the the Earthwatch Educator Fellowship Program.

Cassandra Vickers and Sara Taylor were awarded the Gold Distinction at the Newton Country Day School for outstanding academic achievement in the fall semester of 2007.

Clare Fischer, Elizabeth Greene, Jasmine Turnbull and Sarah Greene were awarded the Silver Distinction for achieving a B+ average at the Newton Country Day School for outstanding academic achievement in the fall 2007 semester.

Licellys Nunez, Gisel Pena, and Tracey Wu received the honor of Dean’s List from Bentley College in the Fall 2007 semester.

Amy Zeng received the honor of President’ List from Bentley College in the Fall 2007 semester.

Madelyn Pimental, Elizabeth Vazquez and Christina Zuniga were named to the Honor Roll from the Mount Saint Joseph Academy in the third quarter of the 2007-2008 school year.

Matthew Anthes-Washburn is one of five finalists from Massachusettes for the Presidental Awards for Excellence in Mathmatics and Sciences.

Gordon Encaracion was awarded at a Local “Upstander” for helping to end violence in his community by helping to establish a youth run after school program.

Elizabeth Dalton received High Honors at the Rivers School in Weston for the 2007 Fall trimester.

Daniel Muehlschlegel rode in the Pan-Mass Challenge in honor of the late Kevin Fitzgerald.

Bianca Vital, Cassandra Vickeres, Clare Fisher, Elizabeth Greene, Sara Taylor, Jasmine Turnbull and Sarah Greene were awarded Red Ribbons at the Jamaica Plain Prize Day Ceremonies for earning an average grade of B+ with no grade below a B-

Darlene Gomez has been awarded a competitive college and career enhancing summer internship at the New England Aquarium

Valeria Cabrera was the recipient of a $1,000 scholarship from the Comcast Foudation for her excellent leadership skills, academic achievements, and commitment to community service

Edwin J. Roth and james Killarkey were named Volunteer community Champions at hopeFund’s Annual Meeting and Holiday Reception for their goodwill and commitment to ending homelessness

Evelyn Nellum was selected to recieve a Schott Fellowship in Early Care and Education

Yvonne Gomez-Carrion has been honnored by Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center at the annual Martin Luther King Jr. celebration and YMCA Recognition awards

Adam Bruce Duby recieved a degree in computer engineering from Norwich University

Ginevra Bucklin-Lane and Emily Feinberg are to hike thruough New Hampshire’s White Mountains in the 13th annual Wilderness Heals Pledge Hike

Marc Monestime graduated from Dedham Country Day School June 5th and also recieved the Most Improved Player Award for Boys’ Lacrosse

Noreen Sheehan Glynn was awarded with the Invaluable Volunteer Award for her work visiting community members at Hearth, an organiztion dedicated to the end of homelessness among the elderly

Maura Twomey will be participating in the upcoming Against the Tide event for Breast Cancer Prevention

Arlina Aguasvivas was Valedictorian of Brook Farms Business and Service Academy in Jamaica Plain, and will be attending Northeastern University in the fall

Chrystal Wesley has earned a Bachelor of Science degree in human services from Springfield College

Rodney Sinclair has earned a Bachelor of Science degree in human services from Springfield College

Elizabeth Boardman has earned a Master of Social Work degree in social work from Springfield College

Ediss Gandelman has been honored with the Award for Justice in Health by the JRI/ Sidney Borum Jr. Health Center for her “commitment to justice in health and health care”

Larry DiCarawas honored by the American Diabetes Association as a “Father of the Year”

Shoshana Friedman will be featured as a soloist in the Mystic Chorales 2008 Spring Concert

Keshet a nonprofit organization based from Jamaica Plain has been awarded a grant from the Hadassah Foundation on behalf of their work to support gays, lesbians, bisexual and transgender inclusion in the Jewish community

Gerry Wright has been honored with the Robert F. Kennedy Children’s Action Corps Embracing the Legacy Award for his pursuit of social justice for young people

Joseph Uhrig of Archbishop Williams High School has recieved National recognition for Excellent performance on Language Examinations

David DeKing will be on the planning committee for the 12th annual Earth Night
hosted by The Enviornmental League of Massachusetts

Philomena O’Donnell was honored by Faulkner Hospital at their annual volunteer luncheon for completing more than 11,000 hours of volunteer service at the hospital (more than any other volunteer)

Sonya Hart helped lead the New England Sports Academy gymnasts to victory at the American flyers Invatational meet

Matthew Kanaracus was presented with an appreciation award at the Boston Main Streets (BMS) 12th annual Awards ceremony

Robert Amelio, Carson Biederman, Deborah Dreier, David Fisher, Jennifer Fulton, Will Fulton, Julie Gray, Namcy Nee Hanifin, Bryan Harter, Polly Hoppin, Kat Kenney, Aaron King, Shari Krauss, Bart Mitchell, Danny Muehlschlegel, Chuck Pratt, Charlie Rose, Todd Sharpiro, Robert Thomas, Elena Vizvary, and Keith White will be participating in the 29th annual Pan- Massachusetts challenge to raise $34 million for the Jimmy Fund

The Center for Teen Empowerment has recieved $5,000 in grant funds to finance the Egleston Square Youth Organazation Initiative

Mindy Thompson was presented with the Thomas F. Reilly Trial Team award for demonstrating a standard of courtroom excellence

Grassroots International has been selected as a finalist for the MySpace Impact Awards

BalletRox, Community Providers of Adolescent Services, Hyde Square Task Froce, and Spontaneous Celebrations have recieved grant funding from the MCAA to support a variety of programs for the neighborhoods youths, focusing on art, dance, leadership, and violence prevention

Jamaica Plain Restaurants Ten Tables and Cafe D were named in “The 20 Best Midprice Restaurants” in Boston magazine

Faulkner Hospital recieved American Stroke Association’s Get with the Guidelines Silver Performance Achievement Award

Representative Jeffry Sanchez was awarded the Champion of Mentoring Recognition from the Massachusetts Service Alliance

Mark Aquino won the Mini McKenney award for outstanding bridge performance

Michelle Ruff has been honored at the annual Mothers of Inspiation event

Kay O’Rourke will take over the Wellspring helm when the founder and Executive Director, Nancy Schwoyer steps down after 27 years of service

Kate Margaret Casey was awarded a Bachelor of Fine Arts in printmaking from Massachusettes College of Art and Design

Stephanie Alison Custance was awarded a Bachelor of Fine Arts in art history and fibers with honors and distinction at Massachusettes College of Art and Design

Andrea Nicole Landon was awarded a Bachelor of Fine Arts in graphic design at Massachusettes College of Art and Design

Danielle Marie Shaheen was awarded a Bachelor of Fine Arts in printmaking with honors and distinction from Massachusettes College of Art and Design

Naoko Yamamoto was awarded a Bachelor of Fine Arts in metals from Massachusettes College of Art and Design

Catherine Reyes has been awarded the 2008 Jack Kent Cooke Foundation Graduate Scholarship to fully fund her education at Harvard Medical School

Thomas G. Carrig has been appointed to Mt. Washington Bank’s Board of Directors

Carlos Ferre spent two weeks in the Dominican Republic this summer participating in the Lindos Suenos program, run by the Red Sox. He worked in a community project with kids from the Domincan Republic

Army Pvt. Paul J. O’Brien has graduated from basic combat training at Fort Jackson, Columbia, S.C.

Ryan Thomas Hanifin achieved High Honors for the fourth quarter at Boston College High School

Mark Anthony Cullinane achieved honors with a 3.2 QPA

Samuel H. Akiba, Ivan A. Bercovich, Victoria B. Crowley, Enida Meneri, Azeez O. Oladejo, and Nicole M. Uhrig have made the deen’s list at UMass Amherst

E-13 Paul Gore Neighbors and E-18 Tower/ Woodlawn Street were among th Top Ten Crime Watch Group Recipients 2008

Thomas H. Pierce and Elizabeth D. Matos have been admitted to the pracice of law in Massachusettes

James Liou was among 20 teachers who will serve as Classroom Fellows for the 2008-2009 school year

Jacques Delori, Jack McDonnell, and David Sanborn earned Master of Business Administration degrees from Babson College

Sean Hamel has completed a one-year training program in locksmithing at the North Bennet Street School in Boston

Spontaneous Celebrations was awarded the 2008 Haymarke People’s Fund grant

John M.R. Vallely took part in a Dominican Republic service immersion trip this summer

Ginevra Bucklin- Lane and Emily Feinberg participated in the 13th annual Wilderness Heals Pledge Hike where they had to hike through the rugged terrain of New Hampshire’s White Mountains

Mercy L. Bell has been named to the honor roll at Phillips Academy

Stephanie Raymond was awarded a four-year, full-tuition scholarship to Boston University as a part of the university’s Boston High School Scholarship Program at the 35th annual ceremony

Brenda Rodriguez was honored by the Boston Celtics and Massachusettes State Lottery at their 2007-08 Hereoes Among Us Ceremony at the State House

David Bechle, Brendan Little, Angelo Makris, Xavier Marvel, Ruben Rojas have been named to UMass Boston’s Dean’s List for the spring 2008 semester

Stop & Shop reached its goal for the 2008 Triple Winner Program, raising $6,882 to help fight childhood cancer and search for a cure

Melina Munoz was named to the 2008 spring semester dean’s list at Simmons College in Boston

Christina Wegendt recieved a Bachelor of Arts in English communications from Emmanuel College

Diego Alvarado recieved a Master of Science in human resource management from Emmanuel College

Mirosleidy Tejeda recieved a Bachelor of Arts in sociology from Emmanuel College

Constance E. Blanchard recieved a Bachelor of Science in Business administration, Presidential Honors, at Emmanuel College

Steven Prete recieved a Bachelor od Sciences in business administration from Emmanuel College

Lauren Leahy Bentson graduated from Franklin Pierce University in Ridge New Hampshire. She earned a degree in enviornmental science and was also named to the dean’s list for the spring 2008 semester

Thu Huong Madeline Pham graduated from Clark University, earning a Bachelor of Arts degree

Rachel Zack earned a Master of Arts degree at Clark University

Abigail Machson-Carter & Dawn Leate came in third place in the Vegtable or Herb Garden category for the 2008 Garden Contest.

Tom Davey came in third place in the Small Yard Garden category for the 2008 Garden Contest.

Katherine Bigham and Tremana White were named to the Dean’s for the Fall semester at Connecticut College.

This is what is next

Best of JP 2014