Congratulations, Class of 2014!

June 20, 2014
By

The following Jamaica Plain individuals and organizations are being congratulated for achievements in education:

Jennifer Tejeda earned second academic honors from Clark University.

David A. Meneses-Ontiveros earned academic honors at The Fenn School.

Hannah N. Page was named to the Dean’s List at Saint Michael’s College.

John Malachy Ryan Vallely graduated from Saint Michael’s College.

Eleanore Saintis was named to Hofstra University Dean’s List.

Julie Weinberg-Connors was named to Beloit College Dean List.

Cristina Marcillo was named to Saint Francis University Dean’s List.

Luke Walker earned Honors at Connecticut College.

Michael Arroyo received a bachelor of arts degree from Hamilton College.

Alexander Maksymowicz graduated from Clark University with a master of science in professional communication.

Jennifer Tejeda graduated from Clark University with a bachelor of arts in psychology.

Stacie Lynn Mickelson graduated from Clark University with a master of arts in International Development and Social Change.

Rachel Zack Ishikawa graduated from Clark University with a doctorate of philosophy in psychology.

Rivkela Brodsky graduated from Emerson College with a master’s in Publishing and Writing.

Eva Goldstein named to winter 2014 dean’s list at Bates College.

Michaela Martin graduated from Bowdoin College.

Kairiana Perez was named to the Dean’s List at Salem State University.

Yuan Wen was named to Worcester Polytechnic Institute’s Dean’s List.

Michaela Roberta Martin graduated from Bowdoin College.

Christopher Galofaro graduated from Catholic Memorial School.

Emily German has earned the Headmaster’s Circle Scholarship as an incoming first year student at Saint Joseph Preparatory High School.

Kelli Elaine Crosby was awarded a degree from Binghamton University.

Terry Nelson graduated from UMass Dartmouth.

Ethan Eastwood made Honors at Brimmer and May School.

Michael Sherritt and Declan A. Hayes achieved High Honors at Boston College High School.

Cameron Ulrich B. Schwendener was named to the honor roll at The Rivers School.

Donavan Payne achieved academic honors at Belmont Hill School.

Kate Eastwood won second place in printmaking in the Small Independent School Art League competition.

Merrick Gillies was named to the Dean’s List at Choate Rosemary Hall.

Barnabas Peter Furth graduated from McDaniel College.

Patrick J. Barron and Matthew J. Barron, made Honors with Distinction and Clayton (CJ) H. Turnbull made Honors at St. Sebastian’s School.

Vicente Espi, Ella Joy Meir, Hwirae Cho and Harini Srinivasa Raghavan earned placement on the Dean’s List at Berklee College of Music.

Ethan Eastwood won the Most Valuable Player award for play on the Thirds Boys’ Basketball team at the Brimmer and May School.

Michael Sherritt and Declan A. Hayes achieved High Honors at Boston College High School.

Joanne Pesnell received the Christopher and Deborah Finch Endowed Scholarship, the Rist Families Endowed Scholarship, the Ashwin Mehta Endowed Scholarship and the Vidya Ratan Puri Endowed Scholarship at UMass Lowell.

Winnie Chen was named to the Dean’s List at Boston University.

Kathryn H. Galbraith, Kenzie C. Scholl and Ashley L. LeClerc graduated with master’s degrees from Boston University.

Bianca A. Vitale graduated cum laude from Wagner College with a bachelor of arts degree.

Sara Taylor, Jasmine Turnbull, Sarah Greene, Gabriella Vitale, Grace Fisher, Maya Cheung, Clara Parsons, Mairead Hayes, Sesen Gidey and Sidney Parker earn academic honors at Newton Country Day School.

Brian Nunez, Victoria Marinelli, Taylor Sepulveda, Joanne Salazar, Rachel DeTroy, Joel Figueroa, Bonnie McGarrity, Shaun Alexander, Natalia Mata, Danielle Sullivan, Lewis Taveras, George Zinger, Stephenie Pavlovich, Zoe Peters, Kelly McCann, Adonai Duran, Chynala Chin, Maya Baca, Caitlin Field, Rebecca Morrison, Paul Pitts, Leanne Benson, Nicole Sweeney, Michelle O’Sullivan, Miles Stafford, Joseph Choiniere, Elyse Wood, Ryan Kohl, Daniel Bradley Jr., Andrea Correia, Justin Putland, Matthew Noeth, Lauren Shapiro, Scott Mizrachi, Lauren Holtman, Alejandro Morales and Daniel Sullivan made the Dean’s List at UMass Boston.

Lily R. Steig and Lily G. Tilton made the Dean’s List at Colby College.

Matthew Tully made the Dean’s List at University of Maine.

Hannah N. Page was named to Dean’s List at Saint Michael’s College.

Jennifer Tejeda earned Second Academic Honors from Clark University.

Siblings Kate and Ethan Eastwood earned High Honors and Honors, respectively, at Brimmer and May School.

Aminda Monteagudo, Candace Keshwar and Rosa Auterio-Williams were named to the Dean’s List at Springfield College.

Yuan Wen as named to Worcester Polytechnic Institute’s Dean’s List.

Emily Kilbourn-Shear and Jesus Martinez were named to the Dean’s List at Ithaca College.

Augustus Lamb and Donavan Payne achieved academic honors at Belmont Hill School.

Barnabas Furth was named to McDaniel College Dean’s List.

Andrew Lincoln, Carolina Mendez, Jennifer Alba, Beselam Elias, Nadia Abubakar, John Grenier and Karina Pedroza were named to the Dean’s List at UMass Dartmouth.

Fahad Alhajri and Olivia Rouse were named to the Roger Williams University Dean’s List.