Congratulations!

June 22, 2012
By

(Photo by Patrick E. O’Connor) TOP GRAD: Laura Ochoa, the valedictorian of English High School’s Class of 2012, poses during the graduation ceremony at Boston University on June 9. The native of Colombia will attend Suffolk University in the fall. Among those addressing the class was local City Councilor Tito Jackson.

The following Jamaica Plain individuals and organizations are being congratulated for achievements in education:

Augustus Lamb and Gregory Loukas achieved academic honors at Belmont Hill School.

Gregory Loukas won an Independent School League All League Honorable Mention in Lacrosse at Belmont Hill School.

Aaron Yemane completed the United States Institute of Peace’s course “Introduction to Conflict Analysis” as part of his Introduction to International Relations class at Brimmer and May School.

Claudine Humure made the Dana Hall School honor roll.

Ashaley Ashley, Dimitri Cesar, Derek Do, Xavier Etheridge, Jhoangel Fernandez, Ethan Fidalgo, Gaddi Fils-Aime, Alpha Fofanah, Isaiah Graham-Figueroa, Luis Inoa, Ivan Mejia, Victor Owens, Racquan Patterson, Antonio Pena and Adal Zacharias graduated from Nativity Preparatory School.

Sarah James and Tamara Webb made the Dean’s LIst at Mount Ida College.

Marc Monestime won a Kairos Leader award at Senior Class Assembly before graduating from Boston College High School.

Samuel Mitchell made the dean’s list at Wheelock College.

Stephen Cunliffe graduated from Saint Anselm College.

Cassandra Vickers graduated with high honor from Newton Country Day School of the Sacred Heart.

Dong Ku “David” Im graduated from Pomfret School.

Halle Edwards-McQuilton graduated from Brimmer and May School.

Benjamin Alterman was been named to the dean’s list at and graduated from Macalester College.

Sylvie Abookire graduated from Noble and Greenough School.

Laura Kerry graduated cum laude from Bowdoin College.

Matthew Tully graduated from Xaverian Brothers High School.

Janine Pullen graduated from Assumption College.

Sadie Jacobson made the Dean’s Honors list at Connecticut College.

Melanie Cevetello graduated from Arlington Catholic High School.

John Anderson and Hannah Stein graduated from Skidmore College.

Julianne O’Connor graduated from Castleton State College.

Gary Prado and Lindsay Prado graduated from the University of Massachusetts Dartmouth with their MBAs.

Joshua Martineau and Michael Sherritt achieved High Honors for the Third Quarter at Boston College High School.

Eliza Cope graduated from the University of New Hampshire.

Yriana Gonzalez graduated from Fisher College.

Natalie Shortsleeve graduated from Salve Regina University.

Brendan Hughes made the dean’s list at Villanova University.

Samantha Martin made the honor roll at the Thayer Academy Upper School.

Jonathon Treon (First Honors), Joshua Mullins (Principal’s List) Owen Woodcock (Principal’s List) and Yushuang Hu (Second Honor) achieved honors at Catholic Memorial School.

Augustus Lamb and Gregory Loukas achieved academic honors at Belmont Hill School.

(Photo by Patrick E. O’Connor) NATIVITY PREP CLASS OF ’12: The Class of 2012 from JP’s Nativity Preparatory School pose during their graduation ceremony at Egleston Square’s St. Mary of the Angels Church on June 10.

Lily G. Tilton made the dean’s list at Colby College.

Matthew Barron and Zachary Taye were named to the St. Sebastian’s School honor roll.

Liliana Costa-Smith (high school) and Shayna Bredbeck (middle school) both won first place at Meridian Academy for the national Poetry Out Loud contest.

Stephanie K. Antoniou, Jessica L. White, Sadie C. Richards, Andrew C. Strikwerda, Andrew L. Kittredge, James E. Gavin, Sean M. Pfalzer and Elizabeth A. Nelli received their masters’ degrees from Boston University.

Hyo Sun Lee graduated from Boston University with his bachelor’s.

Susan M. Ruiz graduated from Boston University with her Ph.D.

Cassandra Vickers, Clare Fisher, Elizabeth Greene and Grace Fisher earned gold distinction at Newton Country Day School. Sara Taylor and Sarah Greene earned silver distinction.

Gabriella Vitale was awarded a Goal IV Award for her commitment “to educate to the building of community as a Christian value” at Newton Country Day School.

Rose E. Williams has been named to second honors on the Clark University dean’s list.

Samuel Mitchell made the dean’s list at Wheelock University.

Michael Sherritt achieved High Honors at Boston College High School. Joshua Martineau achieved Honors.

Bin Deng graduated from University of Kansas with a Ph.D.

Halle Edwards-McQuilton and James Jaffer achieved High Honors at the Brimmer and May School. Corin Harkness and Sophie Lapat achieved Honors.

Zachary Taye achieved Honors at St. Sebastian’s School.

Sadie Jacobson made the dean’s list at Connecticut College.

Sarah James, Elizabeth Maguire and Tamara Webb were named to the dean’s list at Mount Ida College.

Siobhan Henry, Srijan Katwal and Sudip Pokharel graduated from Quincy College.

Drianalee Hernandez made the dean’s list at Curry College.

Miles Grover was awarded a Henry David Thoreau Scholarship.

Moraima Hernandez, an MBA candidate at Northeastern University, won a $2,500 Education Excellence Scholarship Award.

Owen Woodcock (First Honors), Jonathon Treon (First Honors) and Joshua Mullins (Principal’s List) achieved honors at Catholic Memorial School.

Augustus Lamb and Gregory Loukas achieved High Honors at Belmont Hill School.

Michael Sherritt achieved High Honors at Boston College High School. Joshua Martineau achieved Honors.

Mary Paulino received the Luke & Mary Moore Wood Scholarship from Salem State University.

Kelly M. Ruth, Richard K. Fox, Sarah F. Abravanelli, Danielle M. Roncari and Mostafa E. Belghasem graduated from Boston University with their master’s degrees. Sara M. Donahue, Deborah J. Watkins and Christine R. Ayash got their Ph.Ds. Mikail Jaikaran got his bachelor’s degree.

Calvin Barthel, has won the Jimmy Lyons Scholarship at Berklee College of Music.

John Vallely was accepted to Saint Michael’s College.

Siya Mai and Jeffrey K. Chan graduated from University of Massachusetts Amherst.

Max Ridley was awarded the Berklee City Music College Scholarship.

Evan Ann Turell, Hellen T. Lu, Zurima Tibisay Cisneros, Fei Mei, Samantha J. Molina, Hannah M. Kirschbaum, Nikolas S. Tripoli, Connor Fitzgerald Duggan, Timothy J. Drake, Ivana Y. Serret, Ka Ying Wu, Jessica Toussaint, Carolina Davila Ortega, Alicia A. LaRosa, Richard B. Carvill, John F, Walsh, Laury Carwinchelle Lucien, Catherine E. O’Brien, William Francis Clough, Emily R.  Berkowitz and Lacy Ann Fleming graduated from University of Massachusetts Amherst.

Sergio Roque and Lindsey Schievink graduated from Assumption College.

Brendan Hughes has been named an Advanced Placement Scholar with Honor. He also graduated from Catholic Memorial School.

Cassandra Vickers, Clare Fisher, Elizabeth Greene, Sara Taylor, Jasmine Turnbull, Gabriella Vitale and Grace Fisher earned Red Ribbons at Newton Country Day School. Academic Prizes were awarded to Vickers, Clare Fisher, Taylor and Grace Fisher. Vickers also received The Rensselaer Medal.

Megan Richardson earned highest honors at Skidmore College.

Elizabeth S. Glenn, Kevin J. Joyce, Jacob R. Leidolf, Christian A. Arroyo and Alec R. Maure graduated from Boston University with their bachelors.

Lindsay B. Gibson, Scott M. McCready, Laura E. Wipf, Anna R. Winget, Anthony G. Spano, Laura Gatzos, Jessica Alvarez, Patricia M. Kennedy, Rebecca M. Stouff, Osei D. May, Roman Dvoskin, John B. Hiester, Joanna K. Khalil, Marco S. Sotelino, Keely J. Sayers, Patrick M. Cavallario, Ellen M. Maynard and Nathaniel R. Marsh graduated from Boston University with their master’s degrees.

Niels J. Klitgord and Mark C. Kjellman graduated from Boston University with their Ph.Ds.

Maxwell Ricci graduated from Lawrence Academy.

Adrian Vasquez graduated from Wheelock College’s Upward Bound Teacher Bound program.

Samuel Hannon, John Henderson and Timothy Sweeney graduated from Xaverian Brothers High School.

Avnish Kumar made the dean’s list at Georgia Tech University.

Mackenzie Parker graduated from Newton Country Day School.

Elizabeth Glenn, Diego Huezo-Rosales, Jacob R. Leidolf and Christopher M. Vaughan made the dean’s list at Boston University.

Best of JP 2014